comet banner Volcanic and Magmatic Deformation Portal
Worldwide Database of Volcanic Ground Deformation

Legal Statement

The information made available by the University of Leeds over the World Wide Web does not form part of any contract. Changing circumstances may cause the University to have to change its provisions at any time. Whilst every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information presented, the University cannot accept responsibility for errors.

PRIVACY AND COOKIES NOTICE

Privacy notice for http://see2-32.leeds.ac.uk:5900/

This privacy notice has been updated in line with the General Data Protection Regulation. Only essential cookies to enable logged in function are used, by logging in you are consenting to use of this cookie.

1. Purpose of this Notice

This Notice tells you how the University of Leeds will collect and use your personal data when you access this website. The University is a “controller” of this personal data for the purposes of the data protection legislation. 

Note that additional information will be provided where you are requested to enter personal information and this will vary between our various websites.  (Information will be provided through the relevant privacy notice for that website). It is important that you read this Notice together with any other privacy notice we provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.  This Notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

2. Changes to this Notice

We keep the information provided in this Notice under review. This Notice may be updated from time to time. If we make any substantial updates, we will draw these to your attention.

We will not use your personal data in any manner that is incompatible with the purpose for which the data were collected originally, unless we have obtained your consent to that additional use.

3. Anything you are not clear about

If there is anything you are unclear about, please contact our Data Protection Officer, who shall be happy to answer any queries you may have concerning this Notice or the way in which we process your personal data. The Data Protection Officer's contact details are provided at the end of this Notice.

4. Purpose of processing your data

Where we request personal data from you on our website you will be informed at that time of the purpose for which the data will be processed and how it will be processed, its legal basis for processing as well as any transfers to third parties.

5. Purpose of processing - automated collection of personal information

As with most other web servers, when you access these web pages certain information you provide will automatically be recorded by the University of Leeds. This may include your IP address, browser type, and information relating to the page you last visited. This information may be processed to estimate how much usage of the server is made by different categories of users and in the event of a breach of security may be used to aid detection.

6. Third-party access

Your personal data that you have provided will not routinely be sent to third parties (unless notified - see 4. above).

7. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Our website uses first party cookies which are set by our web server as opposed to a different web server. They are categorised as strictly necessary, which are essential to the operation of the website, and performance cookies which collect anonymous information about the usage of our website. By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

We do not use cookies to collect personal information about you. Should you wish to restrict or block cookies which are set by our website you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘help’ function within your browser or the manual that comes with your device should tell you how. You may also wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how you can do this on a wide variety of browsers. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of our website.

8. Your rights as a data subject

Under the GDPR, in certain circumstances, you have the right to: withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data where that is the legal basis for such processing access any of your personal data which we hold have your personal data which we hold corrected if it is inaccurate have any of your personal data which we hold erased restrict the ways in which we process your personal data object to our processing of your personal data receive a copy of any of your personal data which we hold in a structured and commonly used machine-readable format in certain cases not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

9. Queries and complaints

If you have any queries relating to this privacy notice or the way your data is being processed through this website then please contact cemac-support at leeds dot ac dot uk. If you are dissatisfied with their response please contact the University Webmaster, webmaster at leeds dot ac dot uk.

If you have any queries or concerns relating to this privacy notice or the way your data is being processed through this website then please contact the University’s Data Protection Officer, Alice Temple on dpo@leeds.ac.uk or by post to University of Leeds, 11.72 EC Stoner Building, Leeds LS2 9JT, UK. The University’s main telephone number is +44 (0) 113 2431751.

The UK’s regulator for the DPA and GDPR is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The University is registered as a Data Controller with the ICO Should you be dissatisfied with our handling of your concerns you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. In the case of the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office and details can be found at https://ico.org.uk.

This Privacy Notice was generated following the University of Leeds Privacy Notice template.