comet banner Volcanic and Magmatic Deformation Portal
Worldwide Database of Volcanic Ground Deformation

PRIVACY AND COOKIES NOTICE

Privacy notice for the COMET Volcanic and Magmatic Deformation Portal

This privacy notice has been updated in line with the General Data Protection Regulation. Only essential cookies to enable logged in function are used, by logging in you are consenting to use of this cookie.

1. Purpose of this Notice

This Notice tells you how your personal data will be collected and used when you access this website.

2. Changes to this Notice

We keep the information provided in this Notice under review. This Notice may be updated from time to time. If we make any substantial updates, we will draw these to your attention.

We will not use your personal data in any manner that is incompatible with the purpose for which the data were collected originally, unless we have obtained your consent to that additional use.

3. Collection of personal data

Where we request personal data from you on our website you will be informed at that time of the purpose for which the data will be processed and how it will be processed, its legal basis for processing as well as any transfers to third parties.

4. Automated collection of personal data

As with most other web servers, when you access these web pages certain information you provide will automatically be recorded. This may include your IP address, browser type, and information relating to the page you last visited. This information may be processed to estimate how much usage of the server is made by different categories of users and in the event of a breach of security may be used to aid detection.

5. Third-party access

Your personal data that you have provided will not routinely be sent to third parties (unless notified - see 3. above).

6. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Our website uses first party cookies which are set by our web server as opposed to a different web server. They are categorised as strictly necessary, which are essential to the operation of the website, and performance cookies which collect anonymous information about the usage of our website. By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

We do not use cookies to collect personal information about you. Should you wish to restrict or block cookies which are set by our website you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘help’ function within your browser or the manual that comes with your device should tell you how. You may also wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how you can do this on a wide variety of browsers. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of our website.

7. Your rights as a data subject

Under the GDPR, in certain circumstances, you have the right to: withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data where that is the legal basis for such processing access any of your personal data which we hold have your personal data which we hold corrected if it is inaccurate have any of your personal data which we hold erased restrict the ways in which we process your personal data object to our processing of your personal data receive a copy of any of your personal data which we hold in a structured and commonly used machine-readable format in certain cases not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

8. Queries and complaints

If you have any queries relating to this privacy notice or the way your data is being processed through this website then please contact cemac-support at leeds dot ac dot uk.

The UK’s regulator for the DPA and GDPR is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Should you be dissatisfied with our handling of your concerns you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. In the case of the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office and details can be found at https://ico.org.uk.