People

COMET staff are listed below; you can find a list of current COMET research students here.

COMET Directorate

Tim Wright (Leeds) – COMET Director

Juliet Biggs (Bristol) – Deputy Director (Volcanoes)

Marek Ziebart (UCL) – Deputy Director (Earth observation)

Alex Copley (Cambridge) – Deputy Director (Earthquakes and Tectonics)

Colm Jordan (BGS)

Sue Loughlin (BGS)

Charlotte Royle (Leeds) – COMET General Manager

Lucy Sharpson (Leeds) – COMET Research Administrator

Naomi Nathan-Thomas (Leeds) – COMET Finance Administrator

COMET Scientists

Brian Baptie (BGS)

Luke Bateson (BGS)

Mike Burton (Manchester)

Timothy Craig (Leeds)

Melanie Jane Duncan (BGS)

Susanna Ebmeier (Leeds)

Marie Edmonds (Cambridge)

John Elliott (Leeds)

Philip England (Oxford)

Samantha Louise Engwell (BGS)

Pablo Gonzalez (Liverpool)

Don Grainger (Oxford)

Laura Gregory (Leeds)

Jessica Hawthorne (Oxford)

Andy Hooper (Leeds)

Ekbal Hussain (BGS)

James Jackson (Cambridge)

David Kerridge (BGS)

Zhenhong Li (Newcastle)

Tamsin Mather (Oxford)

Ilaria Mosca (BGS)

Jurgen (Locko) Neuberg (Leeds)

Alessandro Novellino (BGS)

Barry Parsons (Oxford)

David Pyle (Oxford)

Susanne Sargeant (BGS)

Geoff Wadge (Reading)

Richard Walker (Oxford)

Joanna Walsh (BGS)

Richard Walters (Durham)

Matthew Watson (Bristol)

Max Werner (Bristol)

COMET Research Staff

Fabien Albino (Bristol)

Matthew Gaddes (Leeds)

Tamarah King (Oxford)

Milan Lazecky (Leeds)

Yasser Maghsoudi Mehrani (Leeds)

Chris Rollins (Leeds)

Isabelle Taylor (Oxford)

Scott Watson (Leeds)

COMET Research Scientists

Pui Anantrasirichai (Bristol)

Simon Daout (Oxford)

Cat Hayer (Manchester)

Krisztina Kelevitz (Leeds)

Zahra Sadeghi (Leeds)

Luke Wedmore (Bristol)

COMET Associates

Jean-Philippe Avouac (Caltech)

Sarah Boulton (Plymouth)

Peter Clarke (Newcastle)

John Douglas (Strathclyde)

Ake Fagereng (Cardiff)

David Ferguson (Leeds)

Matt Fox (UCL)

James Hickey (Exeter)

Greg Houseman (Leeds)

Evgenia Ilyinskaya (Leeds)

Mike Kendall (Oxford)

Brendan McCormick Kilbride (Manchester)

Andrew McGonigle (Sheffield)

Zoe Mildon (Plymouth)

Andy Nowacki (Leeds)

Camilla Penney (Cambridge)

Margherita Polacci (Manchester)

Ed Rhodes (Sheffield)

Dylan Rood (Imperial)

Sam Wimpenny (Cambridge)